Wellspent

Wellspent Comparisons Pricing compared

Zoe Financial alternatives with no revenue share

The alternatives to Zoe that never touch your fees fall into three groups: flat-fee directories and networks, pay-per-lead services, and channels you build yourself. Directories were the cheapest source of new revenue in Kitces' 2026 study, at $0.28 per $1.

Written by
Sophia CarringtonHead of Growth, Wellspent
Updated
Sources
19 cited
Reading time
5 min

The alternatives to Zoe Financial that never take a share of a client’s fees fall into three groups. Flat-fee directories and networks charge a set price: most cost $648 to $1,104 a year, and a full network membership like XY Planning Network costs $6,528. Pay-per-lead services charge per prospect, whether or not the prospect signs. And your own channels, referrals and search, cost time more than money. In Kitces’ 2026 study of 506 advisors, online directories were the cheapest source of new revenue of any tactic, at $0.28 per $1.

Zoe’s model is the opposite: nothing up front, then 15% to 35% of the client’s advisory fees for as long as an asset-management client stays (Zoe’s disclosure, March 2025). How that adds up is in the Zoe revenue share explained.

What a year costs, compared

Flat prices are easy to compare against a share on one client. The Zoe rows below are one $1 million client at 1%, the median first-tier asset fee among fee-only firms that publish one (Wellspent fee report).

What one year costs
Flat memberships cover every client they bring. Zoe's share is per client, every year the client stays.
Wealthtender Convert, billed yearly$648
NAPFA yearly dues$695
Wellspent, billed yearly$890
Advice-Only Network, 12 monthly payments$1,068
Wealthtender Command, billed yearly$1,104
Zoe share, one $1M client at 15%$1,500
Zoe share, one $1M client at 35%$3,500
XY Planning Network Emerald, 12 months$6,528

Source: Provider pricing pages, accessed October 31, 2026; Zoe disclosure, March 2025

Data
OptionCost for one year
Wealthtender Convert, billed yearly$648
NAPFA yearly dues$695
Wellspent, billed yearly$890
Advice-Only Network, 12 monthly payments$1,068
Wealthtender Command, billed yearly$1,104
Zoe share, one $1M client at 15%$1,500
Zoe share, one $1M client at 35%$3,500
XY Planning Network Emerald, 12 months$6,528

One-time fees aren’t in the chart: NAPFA adds a $150 processing fee ($75 if your firm already has a NAPFA member), and the Advice-Only Network’s annual billing saves two months.

Flat-fee directories and networks

These charge a set price and send you prospects who searched for an advisor like you. None takes a share of a client’s fees.

OptionPrice (as of Oct 31, 2026)Who can joinNotes
NAPFA Find an Advisor$695 a year + $150 one-time; $125 to add a website linkFee-only, CFP required for NAPFA-Registered membershipThe best-known fee-only brand
XY Planning Network, Emerald$544 a month, includes NAPFA membershipFee-only; CFP required for the Find-an-Advisor searchA back office as much as a directory
Advice-Only Network$89 a month; 30-day money-backNo investment management fees of any kindAnnual billing saves two months
Wealthtender$59, $79 or $99 a month; $648 to $1,104 billed yearlyAny advisorSays it has “no lead-selling business model”
Fee-Only NetworkNot publishedMembers of affiliated fee-only groups
CFP Board, Let’s Make a PlanIncluded with certificationEvery CFP professionalNot filtered to fee-only
FPA PlannerSearchIncluded with FPA membershipFPA membersRelaunched October 1, 2026

Two cautions. XY Planning Network’s other plan, Sapphire, is priced as “one monthly fee plus revenue percentage,” so only Emerald is share-free. And Kitces’ 2026 study found only 18% of firms used online directories at all, though they cost the least per $1 of new revenue, mainly because the fees are small next to the revenue of even one client.

One advisor on r/CFP called Fee-Only Network their “best ROI. Multiple leads and at least a couple clients.” (thread, April 2024)

More detail in the best financial advisor directories.

Pay-per-lead services

These are a different model: no share of fees, but you pay for every lead, including the ones who never answer. The cost per client depends on your close rate.

  • SmartAsset has no public rate card. Advisors reported paying about $250 per lead for prospects with $1 million or more (Financial Planning, August 2023), and Kitces reported each prospect goes to three advisors (March 2024). The same Financial Planning piece quoted one advisor’s 3% conversion, about 33 leads per client. See how much SmartAsset leads cost.
  • Datalign usually sells each lead to one firm, the highest bidder among those that fit (since May 2026, some go to up to three), and Kitces reported about 20% of referred assets converted in 2023 (March 2024). Its per-lead price isn’t published.
  • WiserAdvisor charges a flat $40 to $300 per qualified lead, billed monthly, plus an annual membership whose price isn’t stated (WiserAdvisor disclosure, 2026).
  • NerdWallet Advisors charges $13 to $1,150 per referral, or a one-time $500 if the prospect becomes a client (disclosure effective September 2, 2025). It also offers a percentage-of-revenue option, so check which one you’re signing.

Full comparison in financial advisor lead generation companies.

Building your own channels

The cheapest new clients in Kitces’ 2026 data came from channels you mostly build yourself.

TacticCost per $1 of new yearly revenue
Online directories$0.28
Client referrals$0.34
SEO$0.45
Centers of influence$0.72
Seminars$1.76
Social media$4.88

The study put the typical cost to win a client at $2,551. The trade is time: referrals, search and relationships with accountants and attorneys build slowly. As one advisor put it, “Sales navigator got me 1 client through a ton of work.” (thread, March 2024) Another, weighing Zoe’s upfront fee: “Take the 20k and put it into your own marketing budget and go.” (thread, April 2025)

Not an escape from the share

Switching to another matching network usually means another share. Wealthramp takes 25% of gross fees in the first year and up to 15% after, for the duration of the relationship (2025 disclosure). Harness Wealth takes 15% of fees on assets under $500,000 and 20% above it. Both differ from Zoe in other ways, Wealthramp in being fee-only only, but the model is the same.

Where Zoe is still the better choice

  • No cash before revenue. Every option above costs money in a month with no new clients. Zoe doesn’t.
  • Someone else does the selling. Zoe’s team introduces prospects. Directories and records wait to be found.
  • Short relationships. If clients rarely stay long, a share that stops when they leave can cost less than a yearly fee.

Where Wellspent fits

Wellspent is a flat membership for fee-only advisors, checked against SEC data. Your verified record, with fees, specialties, the clients you serve and credentials, sits in the public graph that AI assistants and search engines read. Prospects write to you directly; introductions are never sold, shared or charged for, and there’s no share of any client’s fees. Membership includes a monthly AI visibility report on who AI recommends when your ideal clients ask, and quarterly press placement with media partners. It’s $89 a month.

It can’t promise a number of introductions, and it won’t replace NAPFA’s brand for a fee-only CFP. The two work together: a directory people search by name, and a record built for the questions people now ask AI assistants.

How to choose

  • Fee-only CFP: NAPFA, plus a Wellspent record.
  • Fee-only without the CFP: Wellspent or Wealthtender, since NAPFA-Registered membership and XYPN’s search both require it.
  • New firm that needs a back office: XY Planning Network, Emerald plan.
  • Advice-only, no asset fees: the Advice-Only Network.
  • Need volume next month: a pay-per-lead service, budgeted per client won.
  • Want a fixed cost and every fee kept: Wellspent.

Bottom line

Leaving Zoe doesn’t mean giving up on outside help. It means choosing which cost you’d rather carry: a fixed fee in a quiet month, a per-lead bill for prospects who don’t sign, or your own time. A fee-only directory and a verified record are the cheapest long-run base in the data. Compare the one-client math in Zoe vs SmartAsset vs Wellspent, and see SmartAsset alternatives if you’re weighing leads too.

Questions

What is the best alternative to Zoe Financial?

It depends on how you're paid. Fee-only CFPs usually start with NAPFA. Advice-only planners fit the Advice-Only Network. Firms that need volume now use pay-per-lead services. Advisors who want a fixed cost and to be found by AI assistants and search use a Wellspent record.

Which advisor matching services don't take a share of fees?

Directories and memberships such as NAPFA, XY Planning Network's Emerald plan, the Advice-Only Network, Wealthtender and Wellspent charge a flat price. Pay-per-lead services such as SmartAsset and WiserAdvisor charge per lead. Wealthramp and Harness Wealth, like Zoe, take a share of the client's fees.

Is Wealthramp an alternative to Zoe without a revenue share?

No. Wealthramp's 2025 disclosure says the advisor pays 25% of gross fees in the first year and up to 15% after, for the duration of the relationship. It differs from Zoe in being fee-only only.

What's the cheapest way to get new clients without a revenue share?

In Kitces' 2026 study of 506 advisors, online directories cost $0.28 per $1 of new yearly revenue, the lowest of any tactic, followed by client referrals at $0.34 and SEO at $0.45.

No fee share

The alternative that keeps every fee yours

No share of year one or year ten, and no buyout. A Wellspent record puts your verified fees and specialties where AI assistants and search look, for $89 a month.

What you get

  • No share of any client's fees
  • Prospects write to you directly
  • Your record, verified and read by AI

$89 a month Cancel any time