Wellspent
Menu

Wellspent Comparisons Pricing compared

SmartAsset alternatives for fee-only advisors

The main alternatives to buying SmartAsset leads are fee-only directories, matching networks that take a share of fees, and flat memberships. Kitces' 2026 study found online directories were the cheapest way to win new revenue of any tactic it measured.

Written by
Sophia CarringtonHead of Growth, Wellspent
Updated
Sources
9 cited
Reading time
4 min

Advisors look for SmartAsset alternatives for three reasons: shared leads, the per-lead price, and lead quality. The options fall into three groups. Fee-only directories charge an annual or monthly fee and send you prospects who searched for you. Matching networks charge nothing up front and take a share of the client’s fees. Flat memberships like Wellspent sit in between: a fixed price, no lead fees, and prospects who found you.

What the data says about channels

Kitces Research surveyed 506 advisors in March and April 2026 and measured what each marketing tactic cost per dollar of new annual revenue.

TacticCost per $1 of new yearly revenue
Online directories$0.28
Client referrals$0.34
SEO$0.45
Centers of influence$0.72
In-person networking$1.45
Blogging$1.64
Seminars$1.76
Social media$4.88

The study named the CFP Board, NAPFA, Fee-Only Network and XYPN directories among the most cost-effective. Only 18% of firms used online directories at all. More on that in do financial advisor directories work?

The alternatives at a glance

AlternativeHow you payKnown priceFee-only only?
WellspentFlat membership$89 a month ($890 billed yearly)Yes, checked against SEC data
NAPFA Find an AdvisorAnnual dues$695/year + $150 one-time processingYes; listing requires the CFP
XY Planning NetworkMonthly membership$544/month (Emerald, includes NAPFA membership)Yes; listing requires the CFP
Advice-Only NetworkMonthly membership$89/month, 30-day money-backStricter: advice-only, no AUM fees
WealthtenderMonthly subscription$59, $79 or $99/monthNo
WealthrampShare of fees25% of fees in year one, up to 15% after, for the whole relationshipYes
Zoe FinancialShare of fees15% to 35% of fees for the life of an AUM clientNo, fiduciary RIAs
Datalign AdvisoryPer lead, by auction$25 to $1,000 per lead (company figure)No
FPA PlannerSearchIncluded with FPA membershipNo separate fee reportedNo

Prices are from each provider’s own pages or disclosures as of 2026 unless noted. Datalign’s range is a company figure reported in 2024.

Fee-only directories

NAPFA is the best-known fee-only brand, and people search for it by name. Dues are $695 a year plus a $150 one-time fee. The consumer search requires the CFP mark, so non-CFP fee-only advisors can join NAPFA but don’t appear in that search.

XY Planning Network is a full back office for new fee-only firms, with compliance help, tech discounts and a community. At $544 a month it’s much more than a listing, and it’s priced that way.

The Advice-Only Network costs the same $89 a month as Wellspent and suits planners who never charge on assets. Firms that charge a percentage of assets aren’t eligible.

Fee-Only Network doesn’t publish its price and requires membership in an affiliated fee-only organization. One advisor on r/CFP called it their “best ROI. Multiple leads and at least a couple clients.” (thread)

Matching networks

Zoe Financial and Wealthramp charge nothing until a client signs, then take a share of that client’s fees, usually for as long as the client stays. Wealthramp is fee-only only and doesn’t let advisors pay for better placement. Zoe settled SEC charges in September 2026 over undisclosed conflicts in its referral program; see Wellspent vs Zoe Financial.

Datalign sells each lead once, to the highest bidder among the firms that fit. Kitces’ reporting implies conversion around 20%. It mostly serves larger firms.

Flat memberships

Wealthtender combines a directory, compliant client reviews and content written to be found in AI answers, for $59 to $99 a month. It accepts advisors of any compensation model.

Wellspent keeps a verified record of each fee-only advisor in the public graph that AI assistants and search engines read, for $89 a month. Prospects write to you directly; introductions are never sold or shared. Membership adds a monthly AI visibility report and quarterly press placement with partners including Forbes, CNBC and Kiplinger.

Where SmartAsset is still the better choice

None of these alternatives matches SmartAsset for raw volume on demand. If you need a full calendar next month and have a team to call leads within minutes, a lead service gives you a dial to turn. Directories and memberships build more slowly, and none of them can promise a number of prospects.

How to choose

  • You want the lowest cost per new client and can wait: a fee-only directory or two, plus a strong record.
  • You’d rather pay only on success and accept a long revenue share: Wealthramp or Zoe, after reading the disclosure.
  • You want a fixed cost and to be found by AI assistants and search: Wellspent.
  • You need volume now: a lead service, budgeted per client won rather than per lead. See how much financial advisor leads cost.

Bottom line

The cheapest new clients come from being findable where people already look, which is why directories top Kitces’ cost table. A fee-only directory and a verified record are a better long-term base than shared leads. Compare the details in Wellspent vs SmartAsset and the best financial advisor directories.

Questions

What is the cheapest alternative to SmartAsset leads?

By cost per dollar of new revenue, online directories. Kitces' 2026 study put them at $0.28 per $1 of new annual revenue, the lowest of any tactic, ahead of client referrals ($0.34) and SEO ($0.45).

Is there a SmartAsset alternative that only lists fee-only advisors?

Yes. NAPFA, XY Planning Network, the Advice-Only Network, Wealthramp and Wellspent all limit membership or matching to fee-only (or stricter, advice-only) advisors.

Which alternatives charge only when a client signs?

Matching networks such as Zoe Financial, Wealthramp and Harness Wealth take a share of the client's fees instead of charging per lead. That share can last for the life of the relationship.

No lead fees

The alternative with no lead fees

No shared leads, no race to call first and no share of your fees. Your verified record sits where AI assistants and search look, and prospects write to you directly.

What you get

  • No lead fees and no shared leads
  • Prospects write to you directly
  • Your record, verified and read by AI

$89 a month Cancel any time