Wellspent
Menu

Wellspent Guides Practice guide

How much financial advisor leads cost

Pay-per-lead services charge from about $25 to over $1,000 a lead, and revenue-share networks take 15% to 35% of a client's fees, often for as long as the client stays. Worked out per client, a bought lead usually costs more than the $2,551 the typical firm spends to win a client.

Written by
Sophia CarringtonHead of Growth, Wellspent
Updated
Sources
10 cited
Reading time
6 min

Bought leads cost from about $25 to over $1,000 each, and revenue-share networks take 15% to 35% of a client’s fees, often for life. Turn those prices into the cost of one actual client and most lead services come out above the $2,551 the typical advisory firm spends to win a client through all its marketing (Kitces, 2026). Here’s every major service’s published price in one place, and the math.

The price list

Prices are as published or as reported, with the date and source. Most lead services don’t publish a full rate card, so where a price is reported rather than published, we say so.

ServiceHow you payPriceDate and status
SmartAsset SmartAdvisor / AMPPer lead, tiered by the prospect’s assets; AMP is a 6- or 12-month subscriptionAbout $150 to $300+ per lead; about $250 for $1M+ prospects; budgets of $3,000 to $5,000+ a month are typical2023 to 2025, reported (no public rate card)
Zoe FinancialShare of the client’s advisory fees15% to 35% of fees for the life of an AUM client; for flat-fee planning, a share for the first 5 years; buyout after 10+ years at 3x the average of the prior 3 years’ paymentsDisclosure updated March 2025, published
Datalign AdvisoryPer lead, by auction; each lead sold to one firm$25 to $1,000 per lead2024, company figure
NerdWallet AdvisorsPer referral, per conversion, or revenue share$13 to $1,150 per referral, or $500 once on conversion, or a revenue-based feeJune to September 2025, published
WiserAdvisorMonthly platform fee plus per leadFrom $125 a month plus $40 to $400 per leadCurrent site, published
Harness WealthShare of fees from referred clients15% to 20% of feesCurrent disclosures, published
WealthrampShare of fees, fee-only advisors only25% of fees in year 1, up to 15% after, for the whole relationship2025, published
Unbiased (US)Subscription with pricing by client assetsTiers seen at $50 (under $100K) and $175 ($100K to $250K), with higher tiers aboveUndated, partly published
Appointment-setting servicesPer booked meeting or retainerAbout $200 to $300 per appointment2026, vendor estimates
Dinner seminarsPer event or per registrantAbout $70 to $120+ per attendee; $3,000 to $8,000 per event2025 to 2026, consultant estimates

What one client actually costs

A lead isn’t a client. To compare services, divide the price per lead by the share of leads that become clients.

Shared per-lead leads

Kitces has reported that each SmartAsset prospect is provided to about three advisors, with roughly 5% of email leads converting and about 20% of “Live Connections”. Advisors on r/CFP describe similar rates. “I close 1 out of every 20 leads I get,” one wrote (thread). Another: “If you can put $10,000/m into it you may break even by the end of the year” (thread).

What one client costs from shared leads
At about 5% of email leads becoming clients, it takes about 20 leads per client
$150 per lead$3,000
$250 per lead$5,000
$300 per lead$6,000

Source: Kitces reporting on SmartAsset conversion; published and reported lead prices

Data
Price per leadCost per client
$150 per lead$3,000
$250 per lead$5,000
$300 per lead$6,000

SmartAsset’s phone Live Connections convert better, about 20% by Kitces’ figures, but are priced separately and the price isn’t published. That’s before the time spent calling. Advisors often describe chasing many leads that never answer. “Half the leads never answered, a good chunk said they didn’t complete a survey, others had no money,” one wrote (thread).

Exclusive leads

Exclusive leads cost more per lead but convert better. Datalign sells each lead to one firm through an auction, and Kitces reported about $15 billion of prospect assets referred and about $3 billion converted in 2023, roughly a fifth by assets. Datalign’s own figure for lead prices is $25 to $1,000.

Revenue shares

A revenue share costs nothing up front and keeps costing for as long as the client stays. Take a $1 million client paying 1%, so $10,000 a year:

NetworkShareCost in year 1Cost over 10 years
Zoe Financial15% to 35%$1,500 to $3,500$15,000 to $35,000
Harness Wealth15% to 20%$1,500 to $2,000$15,000 to $20,000
Wealthramp25%, then up to 15%$2,500up to $16,000

For flat-fee planning clients, Zoe’s disclosure says it takes a share for the first five years, without stating the rate. One advisor on r/CFP said Zoe’s terms included “$20k upfront” plus a share of about 35 basis points, and another described getting “probably 20 referrals” and closing one (thread). Advisors who moved firms reported buyouts of 2.5x to 3x the prior year’s payments (thread).

In September 2026 the SEC censured Zoe Financial and fined it $450,000. Its order says about 46% of clients in 2023 and 2024 hired an advisor who wasn’t among the algorithm’s first matches, after a salesperson’s suggestion, and that Zoe linked referrals to advisers adopting its Zoe Wealth platform. Zoe settled without admitting the findings.

Flat-fee listings, for comparison

OptionCost per year
NAPFA$695, plus $150 once
Wealthtender$708 to $1,188
Advice-Only Network$1,068
Wellspent$890 billed yearly, or $89 a month

A flat listing costs the same whether it brings one client or ten. In Kitces’ 2026 study, online directories had the lowest cost per $1 of new revenue of any channel, $0.28. See Do financial advisor directories work?.

The costs that don’t show up on the invoice

  • Shared leads mean a race. When three advisors get the same name, the first to call usually wins, so your calendar bends around the lead service.
  • Lead quality varies. Advisors report fake emails, wrong numbers and prospects who don’t remember filling in a form. Some services let you dispute bad leads; advisors on r/CFP say AMP’s newer contracts restrict this.
  • Contracts lock you in. SmartAsset AMP runs 6 or 12 months. Revenue shares can outlast your relationship with the network.
  • The client meets you through someone else. A prospect who arrives through a matching service has already been told what to expect, sometimes by a salesperson.

Which pricing model fits which firm

Firm typeUsually fitsUsually doesn’t
Solo fee-only planner, flat or hourly feesFlat-fee listings, verified directoriesShared per-lead leads (time cost), lifetime revenue shares on small fees
Small RIA with a dedicated person to call leadsExclusive leads, some per-lead testingLong contracts before testing
Larger RIA with a sales team and $1M+ targetsExclusive or auction leads, revenue share on large accountsLow-asset lead tiers
Advice-only plannerAdvice-only and fee-only directoriesAUM-based revenue shares (no AUM to share)

When buying leads makes sense

Lead services fit some firms. They can work when you have staff to call every lead within minutes, a sales process built for volume, room in your budget to absorb months before break-even, and clients large enough that a few wins pay for many misses. They’re a poor fit for a solo fee-only planner whose time is the scarcest thing in the business.

How to judge any lead offer

  1. Ask for the price per lead and the conversion rate, then divide. If they won’t give a conversion rate, use 5% for shared leads.
  2. Ask how many other advisors get the same lead.
  3. Read the contract term and the dispute rules before you sign.
  4. For revenue shares, model ten years, not one, and read the buyout terms.
  5. Compare with your current cost per client. If you don’t know it, Kitces’ typical figure is $2,551.

For a side-by-side look at the services, see Financial advisor lead generation companies compared and Wellspent vs SmartAsset.

Where Wellspent fits

Wellspent doesn’t sell leads. Fee-only advisors pay a flat $89 a month for a verified record in the public graph at find.wellspent.co, which search engines and AI assistants read. Prospects who find you write to you directly, and we never sell, share or charge for an introduction. Ranking is by fit, never by payment. Membership also includes a monthly AI visibility report and quarterly press placement. See How it works.

Questions

How much does a SmartAsset lead cost?

SmartAsset doesn't publish a rate card. Reported prices run from about $150 to over $300 per lead, around $250 for prospects with $1 million or more, and AMP is sold as a 6- or 12-month subscription.

What's cheaper, paying per lead or a revenue share?

It depends on how long the client stays. A per-lead fee is paid once whether or not the lead becomes a client. A revenue share costs nothing up front but keeps taking 15% to 35% of the client's fees, often for life, so it gets more expensive the longer the client stays.

Are exclusive leads worth more than shared leads?

Usually. Kitces reported that each SmartAsset prospect is offered to about three advisors, while Datalign sells each lead to one firm. Advisors report much higher conversion on exclusive leads, at a higher price per lead.

No lead fees

Compare every price here with $89 a month

No per-lead fees, no revenue share and no auction. One flat membership, and prospects write to you directly.

What you get

  • No lead fees and no shared leads
  • Prospects write to you directly
  • Your record, verified and read by AI

$89 a month Cancel any time