Wellspent

Wellspent Comparisons Pricing compared

The best AI visibility tools for financial advisors

AI visibility tools for advisors run from $29 a month for Otterly's smallest plan to $3,000 a month and up for a GEO agency. Most of them measure. Only some change what AI assistants read. Here's what each one actually checks, and which kind of firm it suits.

Written by
Sophia CarringtonHead of Growth, Wellspent
Updated
Sources
7 cited
Reading time
7 min

AI visibility tools for financial advisors fall into three groups. Brand trackers such as Otterly ($29 to $489 a month) and Semrush’s AI Visibility Toolkit ($99 a month) tell you how often AI assistants mention you for prompts you choose. Advisor-specific services, AdvisorFinder Intelligence (from $99 a month) and Wellspent ($89 a month), are set up for how clients ask about advisors, and Wellspent also gives AI assistants a verified record to read. GEO agencies, mostly priced on request, do the optimization work for you. The right one depends on whether you want a number, a diagnosis or a change in what assistants say.

Wellspent is one of the services compared here. Prices come from each provider’s own pages or launch coverage, listed in the sources.

The short version

What it measuresAssistants namedPriceSuits
WellspentWho an AI assistant recommends for client-style questions built from your record, and which sources it cites; also gives you the record assistants readAn AI assistant with web search$89 a month, with the record, introductions and pressFee-only advisors who want to be found, not just measured
AdvisorFinder IntelligenceWhether AI tools recommend you and how they describe you, plus letter grades for search visibility, website health, online credibility and local presence, with an action planChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, PerplexityFrom $99 a month, rising with locations and query volumeAny advisor wanting a diagnosis and a to-do list
Semrush AI Visibility ToolkitBrand mentions, an AI Visibility Score against competitors, share of voice, sentiment, prompts where rivals appear and you don’tChatGPT, Google AI Mode$99 a month per domain, 25 prompts; 50 more for $60 a monthFirms with a marketer or agency already in Semrush
Otterly.AIBrand visibility, share of voice, sentiment and which sites get cited, across the prompts you setChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity, Copilot; Claude, Gemini, AI Mode as add-ons$29 (15 prompts), $189 (100), $489 (400) a month; about 15% less yearlyHands-on firms that want many prompts for little money
GEO agenciesWhatever they report on; the point is the work: content, structure, citations, PRVariesMostly quoted per scope; published rates from about $100 an hour or $3,000 a monthLarger firms with budget for done-for-you

Why one reading isn’t enough

Before comparing tools, it helps to know how much AI answers move. In our study of 600 AI answers across 100 US and Canadian cities, the assistants named 7.9 firms per answer on average and 2,622 different firms in all, and 83% of them came up only once or twice. In the same city, ChatGPT and Perplexity agreed on just 18% of the firms they named. Rewording the question in the same assistant left only 28% of the list in place.

So a single prompt in a single assistant tells you very little. Two things decide how much a tool’s number is worth: how many phrasings of your clients’ questions it asks, and how many assistants it asks them in. That’s where the tools differ most.

Wellspent

Wellspent’s monthly report takes questions written the way your ideal clients would ask them, built from your own record (your city, the clients you serve, your fee model), and puts them to an AI assistant with web search. It pulls out every advisor named and every source cited, so you see who’s recommended instead of you and what they were read from. You can also run it on demand.

It’s narrower than a brand tracker: a few questions each month, not hundreds of prompts, and no share-of-voice dashboard. What it adds is the other half. Your record in the public graph, with your fees, specialties, clients served, credentials and SEC registration, with sources, is something assistants read: in our study ChatGPT cited the public graph in 37% of its answers. Membership also includes introductions with no lead fees and quarterly press placement with media partners. Only fee-only advisors can join.

AdvisorFinder Intelligence

AdvisorFinder, which says it represents more than 12,400 advisers across its platform and network, launched Intelligence on August 18, 2026. It scores how an advisor appears in ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and Perplexity and delivers a Digital Presence Report with letter grades for search visibility, website health, online credibility and local presence, plus a prioritized action plan. Pricing starts at $99 a month and rises with the number of locations and the volume of AI queries tracked; higher tiers aren’t published.

Its public AEO Leaderboard ranks the 300 firms most visible across AI platforms. The top five at launch were Mercer Advisors, Focus Partners Wealth, Mariner, Creative Planning and Captrust, which says a lot about who AI names by default (see why AI recommends big firms). It’s the closest product to Wellspent’s report, with broader website and search diagnostics. It doesn’t give you a record for assistants to read.

Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit

Semrush’s toolkit is a general brand tool: $99 a month, one domain, 25 tracked prompts, and 50 more for $60 a month. It reports an AI Visibility Score against your top competitors, share of voice, sentiment and the attributes AI attaches to your brand, and finds prompts where rivals are cited and you aren’t. Semrush names ChatGPT and Google AI Mode. Each extra user needs their own license.

It suits a firm whose marketer or agency already lives in Semrush for search work. You write the prompts, so its value depends on how well they match what your clients actually ask.

Otterly.AI

Otterly is the cheapest paid tracker: $29 a month for 15 prompts, $189 for 100 and $489 for 400, about 15% less billed yearly. It covers ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Copilot, with Claude, Gemini and Google AI Mode as paid add-ons, and reports brand visibility, share of voice, sentiment and which sites get cited.

For a hands-on advisor, 15 prompts across four assistants is a lot of reading for $29. The citation data is the useful part: it shows which directories and sites you need to be on. Like Semrush, it’s only as good as the prompts you give it.

GEO agencies

Agencies sell the work rather than the measurement: rewriting pages around specific questions, adding structure, earning mentions on sources assistants trust. A list of 21 agencies serving financial advisory firms, published in August 2026 by Web Tonic (which ranks itself in it), shows most quote per scope. The published rates ran from $100 to $149 an hour (Cite Solutions) and £249 to £599 a month (presenzia.ai) to a $3,000 a month starting point (Web Tonic).

The steps agencies sell are mostly the ones in our guide to getting recommended by AI. A firm with time can do much of it in-house. A firm without time, and with budget, can reasonably pay someone.

Starting monthly price, AI visibility tools for advisors
Monthly billing. Otterly is about 15% less billed yearly; Wellspent is $890 billed yearly.
Otterly Lite$29
Wellspent$89
Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit$99
AdvisorFinder Intelligence$99
Otterly Standard$189
Otterly Premium$489
GEO agency (Web Tonic)$3,000

Source: Provider pricing pages and launch coverage, checked October 31, 2026

Data
ToolPer month
Otterly Lite$29
Wellspent$89
Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit$99
AdvisorFinder Intelligence$99
Otterly Standard$189
Otterly Premium$489
GEO agency (Web Tonic)$3,000

Where the others are the better choice

  • You want many prompts across several assistants. Otterly’s $29 plan tracks 15 prompts in four assistants, and its larger plans go much further. Wellspent’s report asks a few questions.
  • You want a website and search diagnosis. AdvisorFinder grades your site’s health, search rankings and local presence alongside AI answers.
  • Your marketing already runs in Semrush. Adding the toolkit keeps search and AI reporting in one place.
  • You want the work done for you. Only an agency will rewrite your pages and chase mentions.
  • You aren’t fee-only. Wellspent is open only to fee-only advisors. Every other option here takes any firm.

Where Wellspent is the better choice

  • You want to change the answer, not only track it. A tracker reports that you’re missing. A verified record in a source assistants already cite gives them something accurate to say.
  • You want questions that sound like your clients. The report’s questions come from your record, so you’re not guessing at prompts.
  • You want the rest of the membership. Introductions with no lead fees and quarterly press placement with media partners are included in the $89.

Do it yourself first

Whatever you buy, run the check by hand once: five client questions, three assistants, fresh chats, a simple log. Our guide to checking what AI says about your firm takes about an hour, and it will tell you whether you need a tracker, a diagnosis, an agency or simply better facts in more places.

Bottom line

Pick Otterly or Semrush to count mentions across many prompts, AdvisorFinder for an advisor-specific diagnosis, and an agency if you’d rather pay for the work. Pick Wellspent if you’re fee-only and want both a monthly read on who AI recommends and a verified record that gives assistants a reason to name you, for $89 a month. See also how AI assistants choose financial advisors.

Questions

What is the cheapest way to track whether AI recommends my firm?

Doing it yourself costs nothing but about an hour a month. Among paid tools, Otterly's Lite plan is $29 a month for 15 prompts. Wellspent's report is part of an $89 a month membership that also includes a verified record, introductions and press placement.

Which AI visibility tool is built for financial advisors?

AdvisorFinder Intelligence and Wellspent are built for advisors. Semrush and Otterly are general brand-tracking tools you configure yourself. AdvisorFinder grades search, website, credibility and local presence from $99 a month; Wellspent is for fee-only advisors only.

Which AI assistants do these tools check?

AdvisorFinder names ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and Perplexity. Semrush's toolkit names ChatGPT and Google AI Mode. Otterly covers ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Copilot, with Claude, Gemini and AI Mode as paid add-ons. Wellspent's report puts questions to an AI assistant with web search.

Do I need a GEO agency?

Only if you want someone else to do the work and have the budget. Most agencies in a 21-firm list published in 2026 don't publish rates; the published ones started at about $100 an hour or $3,000 a month. The core steps (plain-text fees, a named specialty, consistent facts, independent sources) are ones a firm can do itself.

The AI report

See who AI recommends for your clients' questions

Each month your Wellspent report shows who an AI assistant names when your ideal clients ask, and which sources it used. Your verified record is part of what assistants read. $89 a month, with introductions and quarterly press placement with media partners.

What you get

  • A monthly report on who AI recommends
  • A verified record AI assistants read
  • Quarterly press with media partners

$89 a month Cancel any time