Wellspent

Wellspent Comparisons Pricing compared

Datalign vs SmartAsset vs Wellspent

Datalign sells introductions by auction, usually to one adviser. SmartAsset sells leads shared with about three. Wellspent charges a flat $89 a month. On one $1 million client, both lead services come to roughly $3,000 to $10,000 in leads; Wellspent is $890 a year for every client it brings, or none.

Written by
Sophia CarringtonHead of Growth, Wellspent
Updated
Sources
11 cited
Reading time
6 min

Datalign, SmartAsset and Wellspent are three different answers to the same question: what should a new client cost you? Datalign sells an introduction by auction, usually to one adviser. SmartAsset sells a lead tiered by the prospect’s assets and shared with about three advisers. Wellspent charges a flat $89 a month and never charges per introduction. On one $1 million client, the two lead services come out in a similar range, roughly $3,000 to $10,000 in leads. The bigger differences are who else gets the prospect, how the price is set, and what you pay in a month nobody signs.

The short version

DatalignSmartAssetWellspent
What you pay forEach introductionEach lead, or an AMP subscriptionA membership
PriceNot published. $25 to $1,000 a lead, about $1,000 for $1M+ (company, 2023)Not published. About $250 for $1M+ (2023); $150 to $300+ (competitor estimate, 2025)$89 a month ($890 billed yearly)
How price is setSecond-price auction, tiered by assetsFlat fees tiered by assetsFlat
Advisers per prospectOne by default; up to three in certain instances (brochure, May 2026)About three (Kitces, March 2024)One. The prospect writes only to you
Reported close rate10% to 20% of leads (company figure)About 1 in 20 among successful users (Kitces, April 2024)No per-lead cost to divide
TermNot publishedAMP: 6 or 12 monthsCancel any time
Budget affects matching?Yes, disclosedYes, disclosedNo. Ranking is by fit only
Who can joinSEC or state registered advisersAdvisers registered as fiduciaries, including broker-dealer affiliatedFee-only advisors only, checked against SEC data

Three models

Datalign: an auction for one. A consumer answers a questionnaire, Datalign finds the suitable advisers, and among equally suitable ones, the brochure says the introduction goes to the adviser “willing to pay Datalign the highest referral fee, as determined through an auction.” Its FAQ says the auction is second-price and tiered by the size of client you target. Since May 2026 the brochure also discloses that in certain instances a consumer is matched with up to three advisers, each paying. Full details in our Datalign review.

SmartAsset: a shared lead. A consumer fills in SmartAsset’s matching questionnaire and their details go to about three matched advisers. SmartAsset’s September 2026 brochure says matching weighs location, the consumer’s assets, comfort with a remote advisor and “the Adviser’s available budget for purchasing new consumer referrals.” The AMP subscription, launched March 2024, delivers a range of referrals a month over 6 or 12 months, with automated calls, texts and phone transfers. See the SmartAsset AMP review.

Wellspent: a flat membership. Your verified record sits in the public graph that AI assistants and search read. A prospect who finds it writes to you directly. Introductions are never sold, shared or charged for, and there’s no share of any client’s fees.

What one client costs

Take one $1 million client paying 1%, the median asset fee among fee-only firms that publish one (fee report). That’s $10,000 a year in fees.

  • SmartAsset: $150 to $300 a lead at 1 client per 20 leads is $3,000 to $6,000 per client. At the $250 figure from SmartAsset’s CEO (Financial Planning, August 2023), it’s $5,000.
  • Datalign: about $1,000 a lead for a $1 million-plus prospect, at Datalign’s own 10% to 20% close rate, is $5,000 to $10,000 per client. Both inputs are company figures from 2023.
  • Wellspent: $890 a year, billed yearly, for every client the membership brings that year, or none.
Lead cost of one $1 million client
Price per lead divided by close rate. Wellspent's row is the whole yearly membership, not a per-client figure.
SmartAsset, $150 a lead, 1 in 20$3,000
SmartAsset, $250 a lead, 1 in 20$5,000
SmartAsset, $300 a lead, 1 in 20$6,000
Datalign, $1,000 a lead, 1 in 5$5,000
Datalign, $1,000 a lead, 1 in 10$10,000
Wellspent, one year billed yearly$890

Source: Financial Planning (2023), Wealthtender (2025) and Kitces (2024) for SmartAsset; Institutional Investor (2023, company figures) for Datalign; Wellspent calculation

Data
OptionLead cost per client
SmartAsset, $150 a lead, 1 in 20$3,000
SmartAsset, $250 a lead, 1 in 20$5,000
SmartAsset, $300 a lead, 1 in 20$6,000
Datalign, $1,000 a lead, 1 in 5$5,000
Datalign, $1,000 a lead, 1 in 10$10,000
Wellspent, one year billed yearly$890

All three pay back quickly on a $1 million client: $5,000 in leads is six months of that client’s fees. Kitces’ 2026 study put the typical cost to win a client across all marketing at $2,551, so both lead services run about two to four times that.

Over ten years

DatalignSmartAssetWellspent
Year one, this client$5,000 to $10,000 in introductions$3,000 to $6,000 in leads$890
Years two to tenNothing more for this clientNothing more for this client$890 a year
Ten-year total$5,000 to $10,000$3,000 to $6,000$8,900, covering every client the membership brings, or none
Paid for leads that don’t sign?YesYesNo per-lead fees

Neither lead service takes a share of the client’s ongoing fees, so a long relationship makes both look good. On a single client over ten years, Wellspent’s total can be higher than either. The difference is what it covers: a second or third client in the same years costs nothing more on Wellspent, and costs the full lead bill again on the other two.

What changes the answer

  • Your close rate. Datalign’s 10% to 20% is the company’s own figure. If you close 1 in 20 on Datalign too, a $1,000 lead becomes a $20,000 client. Track your rate from the first month.
  • Your client size. Both services tier prices by the prospect’s assets. For a planning client at the $4,500 median, $5,000 in leads takes over a year to pay back. A flat $890 doesn’t change with the client.
  • Your budget. Both brochures say advisers with larger budgets may be matched more often. A solo firm is bidding against national ones.
  • Your speed. On SmartAsset, three advisers race to call. On Datalign, you’re usually alone, but the prospect still expects a fast reply.

Where Datalign is the better choice

  • Exclusive introductions. Usually one adviser per prospect, so speed matters less than it does on SmartAsset.
  • Higher reported close rates. If Datalign’s 10% to 20% holds for you, each lead does more work.
  • Larger prospects. It’s built for firms targeting $1 million-plus, including many of the largest RIAs.

Where SmartAsset is the better choice

  • Lower price per lead. About $250 for $1 million-plus prospects, against about $1,000 on Datalign.
  • Phone transfers. Live Connections put a prospect on the line with you.
  • Broker-dealer affiliated advisers. SmartAsset accepts them.

Where Wellspent is the better choice

  • One price for every client. $89 a month, cancel any time, with no per-lead fee, no auction and no term.
  • No bidding against bigger firms. Your record ranks on fit to the question, with no paid boosts (methodology).
  • Flat-fee and planning-led practices. A lead price tiered by assets punishes firms whose clients aren’t in the top bands. A flat membership doesn’t.
  • Being found where people ask first. Your verified record is read by AI assistants and search, a monthly report shows who they recommend for your ideal clients, and quarterly press placement with media partners is included.

The trade-off is real: Wellspent can’t promise a number of introductions, and it costs the same in a quiet year.

Bottom line

Datalign and SmartAsset both sell conversations by the lead, and on reported numbers a $1 million client costs a similar $3,000 to $10,000 either way. Datalign charges more per lead for a prospect you usually don’t share; SmartAsset charges less for one you do. Wellspent charges neither way: a flat $89 a month for a record prospects find on their own. If you can staff the phone and fund the bill, a lead service buys volume. If you’d rather keep your cost fixed, start with your record. More options in financial advisor lead generation companies compared and Zoe vs SmartAsset vs Wellspent.

Questions

Is Datalign better than SmartAsset?

It depends on your close rate. Datalign leads cost more, up to about $1,000 for a $1 million prospect (company figure, 2023), but usually go to one adviser. SmartAsset leads cost about $250 for the same band (2023) and go to about three. Per client, the reported numbers land in a similar $3,000 to $10,000 range.

Which is cheapest for one $1 million client?

On reported prices, SmartAsset at $150 to $300 a lead and 1 in 20 closing is $3,000 to $6,000 per client. Datalign at $1,000 a lead and its own 10% to 20% close is $5,000 to $10,000. Wellspent is $890 a year, billed yearly, whether it brings one client, several or none.

Do Datalign and SmartAsset both charge for leads that don't sign?

Yes. Datalign's brochure describes a one-time fee per introduction paid whether or not the consumer hires you. SmartAsset's brochure says fees are paid per referral or meeting set whether or not the consumer engages an adviser.

Can a fee-only advisor use all three?

Yes. Datalign and SmartAsset accept registered advisers of any compensation model. Wellspent accepts fee-only advisors only, checked against SEC data. None requires exclusivity.

No lead fees

Leave the per-lead math behind

Both lead services charge for prospects who never sign. A Wellspent record is a flat $89 a month: prospects find you through AI assistants, search and the public graph, and write to you directly.

What you get

  • No lead fees and no shared leads
  • Prospects write to you directly
  • Your record, verified and read by AI

$89 a month Cancel any time